The Lost Diary of Don Juan – Douglas Carlton Abrams

Call Me By Your Name – André Aciman

The Outlander – Gil Adamson

Lost City Radio – Daniel Alarcón

Girls of Riyadh – Rajaa Alsanea, translated from the Arabic by Rajaa Alsanea and Marilyn Booth

Skylark Farm – Antonia Arslan , translated from the Italian by Geoffrey Brock

Harpsong – Rilla Askew

The Theory of Clouds – Stéphane Audeguy, translated from the  French by Timothy Bent

Burma Boy – Biyi Bandele

Life Class – Pat Barker

Ishq and Mushq – Priya Basil

Matters of Honor – Louis Begley

The Uncommon Reader – Alan Bennett

Fieldwork – Mischa Berlinski

Away – Amy Bloom

The Devil’s Footprints – John Burnside

Tales from the Town of Widows – James Cañón

The Past is a Foreign Country – Gianrico Carofiglio, translated from the Italian by Howard Curtis

The Time We Have Taken – Steven Carroll

The Pirate’s Daughter – Margaret Cezair-Thompson

The Yiddish Policemen’s Union – Michael Chabon

Soucouyant – David Chariandy

Burning Bright – Tracy Chevalier

The Model – Lars Saabye Christensen, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett

The Rain Before it Falls – Jonathan Coe

Diary of a Bad Year – J.M. Coetzee

The Trout Opera – Matthew Condon

The Gum Thief – Douglas Coupland

The Welsh Girl – Peter Ho Davies

Falling Man – Don DeLillo

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao – Junot Diaz

The Maytrees – Annie Dillard

Love and the Platypus – Nicholas Drayson

Vie Francaise – Jean-Paul Dubois, translated from the French by Linda Coverdale

Garcia’s Heart – Liam Durcan

Ravel – Jean Echenoz, translated from the French by Linda Coverdale

The Ministry of Special Cases – Nathan Englander

The Gathering – Anne Enright

The Book of Words – Jenny Erpenbeck, translated from the German by Susan Bernofsky

A Good and Happy Child – Justin Evans

Knots – Nuruddin Farah

Mr. Allbones’ Ferrets – Fiona Farrell

Engleby – Sebastian Faulks

Edwin + Mathilda – Laurence Fearnley

Spanish Fly – Will Ferguson

Then We Came to the End – Joshua Ferris

World Without End – Ken Follett

Reading the Ceiling – Davo Forster

Love Falls – Esther Freud

Notes from an Exhibition – Patrick Gale

A Handbook to Luck – Christine Garcia

Measuring Time – Helon Habila

Uprising – Margaret Petterson Haddix

The Carhullan Army – Sarah Hall

The Reluctant Fundamentalist – Mohsin Hamid

The Camel Bookmobile – Masha Hamilton

Late Nights on Air – Elizabeth Hay

The Secret of Lost Things – Sheridan Hay

The Book of Negroes – Lawrence Hill

The Quiet Girl – Peter Høeg, translated from the Danish by Nadia Christensen

The Archivist’s Story – Travis Holland

Slam – Nick Hornby

A Thousand Splendid Suns – Khaled Hosseini

Castorp – Pawel Huelle , translated from the Polish by Antonia Lloyd-Jones

The Good Father – Marion Husband

Remembering the Bones – Frances Itani

The Burnt-Out Town of Miracles – Roy Jacobsen, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett and Don Shaw

Tree of Smoke – Denis Johnson

The Birthday Party – Panos Karnezis

Be Mine – Laura Kasischke

The Widow and her Hero – Thomas Keneally

Day – A. L. Kennedy

The Hangman’s Game – Karen King-Aribsala

Love Life – Ray Kluun, translated Dutch by Shaun Whiteside

The Memory Room – Christopher Koch

The Butterfly Month – Ariella Kornmehl, translated from the Dutch by Faith Hunter

The Mire – Krassin Krastev, translated from the Bulgarian by Nedyalka Chakalova

The President’s Last Love – Andrey Kurkov, translated from the Russian by George Bird

The Indian Clerk – David Leavitt

The Cleft – Doris Lessing

Consequences – Penelope Lively

The Bad Girl – Mario Vargas Llosa, translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman

Where White Horses Gallop – Beatrice MacNeil

Quarter Tones – Susan Mann

Drybread – Owen Marshall

On Chesil Beach – Ian McEwan

The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears – Dinaw Mengestu

Breakfast with Buddha – Roland Merullo

After Tears – Nicholas Mhlongo

Landscape of Farewell – Alex Miller

Feelings; expiry date – Yordanka Mineva, translated from the Bulgarian by Irina Cherkelova

After Dark – Haruki Murakami, translated from the Japanese by Jay Rubin

Rocking Horse Road – Carl Nixon

The Dinner Club – Saskia Noort, translated from the Dutch by Paul Vincent

Lost Paradise – Cees Nooteboom, translated from the Dutch by Susan Massotty

The Gravedigger’s Daughter – Joyce Carol Oates

Redemption Falls – Joseph O’Connor

What Was Lost – Catherine O’Flynn

Gregorius – Bengt Ohlsson, translated from the Swedish by Silvester Mazzarella

Coal Black Horse – Robert Olmstead

Last Night at the Lobster – Stewart O’Nan

Divisadero – Michael Ondaatje

The Opposite House – Helen Oyeyemi

Rant – Chuck Palahniuk

Rough Justice – Ralph Palmer

Run – Ann Patchett

The Past – Alan Pauls, translated by Nick Caistor

The Painter of Battles – Arturo Perez-Reverte, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

The Worst Intentions – Alessandro Piperno, translated from the Italian by Ann Goldstein

Doghead – Morten Ramsland, translated from the Danish by Tiina Nunnally

Exit Music – Ian Rankin

Delirium – Laura Restrepo, translated from the Spanish by Natasha Wimmer

Gold – Dan Rhodes

The Lost Highway – David Adams Richards

Exit Ghost – Philip Roth

Other Country – Stephen Scourfield

Secrets of the Sea – Nicholas Shakespeare

Jamestown – Matthew Sharpe

Custer’s Brother’s Horse – Edwin Shrake

Animal’s People – Indra Sinha

Holy Hill – Angelina Sithebe

The Visible World – Mark Slouka

Girl Meets Boy – Ali Smith

The Septembers of Shiraz – Dalia Sofer

By George – Wesley Stace

Ghostwalk – Rebecca Stott

Tomorrow – Graham Swift

Man Gone Down – Michael Thomas

Between Each Breath – Adam Thorpe

The Road Home – Rose Tremain

Escape – Heleen Van Royen, translated from the Dutch by Jantien Black

Omega Minor – Paul Verhaeghen, translated from the Dutch by Paul Verhaeghen

Dante’s Ballad – Eduardo González Viaña, translated from the Spanish by Susan Giersbach Rascón

Where Three Roads Meet – Salley Vickers

Luncheon of the Boating Party – Susan Vreeland

The Milk Chicken Bomb – Andrew Wedderburn

Lucky Bastard – Peter Wells

A Curious Intimacy – Jessica White

The Shadow Catcher – Marianne Wiggins

The Architects are Here – Michael Winter

The Stone Gods – Jeanette Winterson

The Seamstress – Geraldine Wooller

October – Richard B. Wright

Effigy – Alissa York

The Succubus – Vlado Zabot, translated from the Slovene by Rawley Grau and Nikolai Jeffs

The Seventh Gate – Richard Zimler