Crescent – Diana Abu-Jaber

The Clerkenwell Tales – Peter Ackroyd

The Five People You Meet in Heaven – Mitch Albom

Brick Lane – Monica Ali

The Marriage of the Sea – Jane Alison

Yellow Dog – Martin Amis

I’m Not Scared – Niccolò Ammaniti, translated from the Italian by Jonathan Hunt

Oryx and Crake – Margaret Atwood

Oracle Night – Paul Auster

Gardening at Night – Diane Awerbuck

A Box of Matches – Nicholson Baker

Shipwrecked – Louis Begley

Best Friends – Thomas Berger

The Delicate Storm – Giles Blunt

Drop City – T. C. Boyle

The Rules of Engagement – Anita Brookner

Legally Blonde – Amanda Brown

The Da Vinci Code – Dan Brown

Last Car to Elysian Fields – James Lee Burke

A Memory of War – Frederick Busch

Alva and Irva – Edward Carey

My Life as a Fake – Peter Carey

Shanghai Dancing – Brian Castro

Soldiers of Salamis – Javier Cercas, translated from the Spanish by Anne McLean

The Lady and the Unicorn – Tracy Chevalier

Persuader – Lee Child

The Half Brother – Lars Saabye Christensen, translated from the Norwegian by Kenneth Steven

Eleven Minutes – Paulo Coelho, translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa

Elizabeth Costello – J.M. Coetzee

A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali – Gil Courtemanche, translated from the French by Patricia Claxton

Moon’s Crossing – Barbara Croft

The Lucky Ones – Rachel Cusk

The Mindless Ferocity of Sharks – Brett D’Arcy

Faceless – Amma Darko

The Taxi Driver’s Daughter – Julia Darling

The Hamilton Case – Michelle de Kretser

The Road From Elephant Pass – Nihal de Silva

Buddha Da – Anne Donovan

Schopenhauer’s Telescope – Gerard Donovan

Mourning Ruby – Helen Dunmore

The Voices – Susan Elderkin

The Ice Carriers – Anna Enquist, translated from the Dutch by Jeanette K. Ringold

The Master Butchers Singing Club – Louise Erdrich

The Swinging Bridge – Ramabai Espinet

Thomas Gage – James Fleming

Secret Smile – Nicci French

Inkheart – Cornelia Funke, translated from the German by Anthea Bell

An Evening at the Club – Christian Gailly, translated from the French by Susan Fairfield

A Sweet Obscurity – Patrick Gale

The Good Doctor – Damon Galgut

John the Baptist – Miro Gavran, translated from the Croatian by Laura Gudim

The Scornful Moon – Maurice Gee

Elle – Douglas Glover

Three Dog Night – Peter Goldsworthy

The Seduction of Water – Carol Goodman

Crabwalk – Günter Grass, translated from the German by Krishna Winston

The King of Torts – John Grisham

Virginia – Jens Christian Grøndahl, translated from the Danish by Anne Born

Phantom Pain – Arnon Grunberg, translated from the Dutch by Sam Garrett

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – Mark Haddon

Holy Fools – Joanne Harris

Pompeii – Robert Harris

The Great Fire – Shirley Hazzard

Willenbrock – Christoph Hein, translated from the German by Philip Boehm

Notes on a Scandal – Zoë Heller

Distance – Jack Hodgins

The Salt Roads – Nalo Hopkinson

Due Preparations for the Plague – Janette Turner Hospital

The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini

An Adoration – Nancy Huston, translated from the French  by Nancy Huston

What I Loved – Siri Hustvedt

Sky Dancer – Witi Ihimaera

Deafening – Frances Itani

Confessions of a Gambler – Rayda Jacobs

Peyton Amberg – Tama Janowitz

The Known World – Edward P. Jones Winner!

People Like Ourselves – Pamela Jooste

My Little Boat – Mariam Karim

The Fifth Book of Peace – Maxine Hong Kingston

The Namesake – Jhumpa Lahiri

Shutter Island – Dennis Lehane

The Fortress of Solitude – Jonathan Lethem

The King is Dead – Jim Lewis

The Coffee Trader – David Liss

The Way to Paradise – Mario Vargas Llosa, translated from the Spanish by Natasha Wimmer

Too Beautiful to Die – Glenville Lovell

The Way the Crow Flies – Ann-Marie MacDonald

The Broken Cedar – Martin Malone

Between Lives – K.S. Maniam

The Return of the Dancing Master – Henning Mankell, translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson

Property – Valerie Martin

Dancer – Colum McCann

Who Sleeps with Katz – Todd McEwen

Heart of the Hunter – Deon Meyer, translated from the Afrikaans by K.L. Seegers

Astonishing Splashes of Colour – Clare Morrall

My Fellow Skin – Erwin Mortier, translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke

Siegfried – Harry Mulisch, translated from the Dutch by Paul Vincent

The Miracle Merchant – Wahome Mutahi & Wahome Karengo

Something Might Happen – Julie Myerson

The Time Traveler’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger

Presumption of Death – Perri O’Shaughnessy

Walking Into the Night – Olaf Olafsson, translated from the Icelandic by Olaf Olafsson

Judge Savage – Tim Parks

The Dante Club – Matthew Pearl

White Lies – Dexter Petley

In the Wake – Per Petterson, translated from the Norwegian by Anne Born

A Distant Shore – Caryl Phillips

Benjamin, My Son – Geoffrey Philp

Vernon God Little – DBC Pierre

Recessional for Grace – Marguerite Poland

The Time of Our Singing – Richard Powers

Samaritan – Richard Price

Shot – Sarah Quigley

Waxwings – Jonathan Raban

River of the Brokenhearted – David Adams Richards

No One Will See Me Cry – Cristina Rivera-Garza, translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley

Villa Incognito – Tom Robbins

Joseph Knight – James Robertson

Set This House in Order – Matt Ruff

The Golden Section – Pernille Rygg, translated from the Norwegian by Don Bartlett

Monsieur Ibrahim and the Flowers of the Koran – Eric-Emmanuel Schmitt, translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager

The Cuban Prospect – Brian Shawver

All He Ever Wanted – Anita Shreve

Not Before Sundown – Johanna Sinisalo, translated from the Finnish by Herbert Lomas

Good Faith – Jane Smiley

Grass Roof, Tin Roof – Dao Strom

The Light of Day – Graham Swift

Politics – Adam Thirlwell

Forever in Paradise – Apelu Tielu

The Builder – Edith L. Tiempo

Frankie and Stankie – Barbara Trapido

The Colour – Rose Tremain

Lucia, Lucia – Adriana Trigiani

The Book of Salt – Monique Truong

Easter Island – Jennifer Vanderbes

The In-Between World of Vikram Lall – M.G. Vassanji

Tonguecat – Peter Verhelst, translated from the Dutch by Sherry Marx

Bump – Diana Wagman

Iridescence – Peter Wells

The Mango’s Kiss – Albert Wendt

The Blind Man of Seville – Robert Wilson

Old School – Tobias Wolff

The Alphabet of Light and Dark – Danielle Wood

The Liberated Bride – A. B. Yehoshua, translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin

Eagles and Angels – Juli Zeh, translated from the German by Christine Slenczka

Hunting Midnight – Richard Zimler

The Book – Zoran Zivkovic, translated from the Serbian by Aleksandar B. Nedeljkovic