Sealed Scroll – Kodwo Abaidoo

My Grandmother’s Erotic Folktales – Robert Antoni

Home at Last – Sam Aryeetey

Excess Baggage – Judy Astley

Emotionally Weird – Kate Atkinson

Blind Assassin – Margaret Atwood

The Hiding Place – Trezza Azzopardi

Lost Geography – Charlotte Bacon

Hero’s Walk – Anita Rau Badami

Eclipse – John Banville

The Feast of Love – Charles Baxter

Schmidt Delivered – Louis Begley

Jayber Crow – Wendell Berry

A Friend of the Earth – T.C. Boyle

The Rights of Desire – Andre Brink

The Biographer’s Tale – A.S. Byatt

True History of the Kelly Gang – Peter Carey

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay – Michael Chabon

A New World – Amit Chaudhuri

The Visitor – Lee Child

Latitudes of Melt – Joan Clark

The Keepers of Truth – Michael Collins

Deus Lo Volt! – Evan S. Connell

Mr. Mee – Andrew Crumey

Winter Range – Claire Davis

Return to Paradise – Yusuf K. Dawood

Fred & Edie – Jill Dawson

The Tempest – Juan Manuel de Prada, translated from the Spanish by Paul Antill

The Last Samurai – Helen DeWitt

Liar’s Game – Eric Jerome Dickey

Only Human – Jenny Diski

A Heart of Stone – Renate Dorrestein, translated from the Dutch by Hester Velmans

The Black Rose – Tananarive Due

The Company – Arabella Edge

The Secret – Anna Enquist, translated from the Dutch by Jeannette K. Ringold

Where Were You, Robert? – Hans Magnus Enzenberger, translated from the German by Anthea Bell

First Fruits – Penelope Evans

Under the Skin – Michel Faber

Remembering Blue – Connie May Fowler

Above the Law – J.F. Freedman

TheWild – Esther Freud

The Years with Laura Diaz – Carlos Fuentes, translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam

Maya – Jostein Gaarder, translated from the Norwegian by James Anderson

Rough Music – Patrick Gale

The Flight of the Maidens – Jane Gardam

The Glass Palace – Amitav Ghosh

Stern Men – Elizabeth Gilbert

Bee Season – Myla Goldberg

The Garden of Secrets – Juan Goytisolo, translated from the Spanish by Peter Bush

Silence in October – Jens Christian Grondahl, translated from the Norwegian by Anne Born

Silent Extras – Arnon Grunberg, translated from the Dutch by Sam Garrett

The Gates of the Alamo – Stephen Harrigan

Blackberry Wine – Joanne Harris

The Binding Chair – Kathryn Harrison

A Student of Weather – Elizabeth Hay

The Old American – Ernest Hebert

Special Delivery – Iselin C. Hermann, translated from the Danish by G. Forester

The River King – Alice Hoffman

Atomised / The Elementary Particles – Michel Houellebecq, translated from the French by Frank Wynne Winner!

The Uncle’s Story – Witi Ihimaera

Tierra Del Fuego – Sylvia Iparraguirre, translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin

Abyssinian Chronicles – Moses Isegawa, translated from the Dutch by Moses Isegawa

When We Were Orphans – Kazuo Ishiguro

The Two Hearts of Kwasi Boachi – Arthur Japin, translated from the Dutch by Ina Rilke

The Book of Fame – Lloyd Jones

Other Secrets – Farida Karodia

Prodigal Summer – Barbara Kingsolver

English Passengers – Matthew Kneale

Mr. Phillips – John Lanchester

The Snake in Sydney – Michael Larsen, translated from the Danish by Anne Born

The Black Rood – Stephen Lawhead

The Australian Fiance – Simone Lazaroo

The Telling – Ursula Le Guin

Martin Bauman; or, a sure thing – David Leavitt

Madame – Antoni Libera, translated from the Polish by Agnieszka Kolakowska

The Diagnosis – Alan Lightman

A Conspiracy of Paper – David Liss

The Barbarians are Coming – David Wong Louie

The Pretoria Conspiracy – Lily Mabura

The Fisher King – Paule Marshall

The Night Listener – Armistead Maupin

Martha Peake – Patrick McGrath

The Heart of Redness – Zakes Mda

Conditions of Faith – Alex Miller

King of the City – Michael Moorcock

Dark Palace – Frank Moorhouse

The Pretender – Mary Morrissy

The Last Plague – Meja Mwangi

Doubting Thomas – Atle Naess, translated from the Norwegian by Anne Born

Living to Tell – Antonya Nelson

Inishowen – Joseph O’Connor

Blonde – Joyce Carol Oates

The Journey Home – Olaf Olafsson, translated from the Icelandic by Olaf Olafsson

Anil’s Ghost – Michael Ondaatje

Blue Ridge – T.R. Pearson

Babylon – Viktor Pelevin, translated from the Russian by Andrew Bromfield

Skyline – Patricia S. Pinnock

Mrs. Hollingsworth’s Men – Padgett Powell

Bodega Dreams – Ernesto Quinonez

The Curative – Charlotte Randall

Pobby and Dingan – Ben Rice

Mercy Among the Children – David Adams Richard

Monkey Beach – Eden Robinson

The Human Stain – Philip Roth

The Song and the Truth – Helga Ruebsamen, translated from the Dutch by Paul Vincent

Lying Awake – Mark Salzman

Drowning Ruth – Christina Schwarz

Family Album – Margaret Scott

Antigua and My Life Before – Marcela Serrano, translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden

Fordlandia – Eduardo Sguiglia, translated from the Spanish by Patricia J. Duncan

Love Life – Zeruya Shalev, translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu

The Gravity of Sunlight – Rosa Shand

An Obedient Father – Akhil Sharma

White Teeth – Zadie Smith

In America – Susan Sontag

The Trade – Fred Stenson

London Bridges – Jane Stevenson

The Missing Head of Damasceno Monteiro – Antonio Tabucchi, translated from the Italian by J.C. Patrick

Gertrude and Claudius – John Updike

A Mouthful of Glass – Henk van Woerden, translated from the Dutch by Dan Jacobson

Miss Garnet’s Angel – Salley Vickers

The Married Man – Edmund White

The Case of Doctor Sachs – Martin Winckler, translated from the French by Linda Asher